734 Hartness Road, Statesville, NC 28677

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Dentistry For Young People

At Dentistry For Young People , accessible from www.dentistryforyoungpeople.net, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Dentistry For Young People and how we use it.

Please contact us with any concerns or questions about our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies strictly to our online activities. It is valid for visitors to our website regarding the information they shared and/or collected in Dentistry For Young People. This policy does not apply to information collected offline or by any means other than this website.

Consent

In using our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and its terms.

Information we collect

Your personal information and the reasons for providing it will be made clear to you when we request the specified information.

If you directly contact us, we may receive additional personal information such as your name, phone number, and email address. In addition, you may send and provide us with additional information within a message and/or attachments.

When you register for an account, you may need to provide your contact information, such as your name, business, address, phone number, and email address.

How we use your information

The collected information may be used in various ways including the following:

  • Providing, operating, and maintaining our website
  • Improving, personalizing, and expanding our website
  • Understanding and analyzing visitors’ use of the website
  • Developing new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicating with you, directly or through a partner, for the purpose of customer service, providing you with updates and information relating to the website, and marketing and promotional purposes
  • Sending you emails
  • Finding and preventing fraud

Log Files

Dentistry For Young People follows a standard procedure of using log files that log when visitors visit a website. This is a common practice that is done by all hosting companies as part of hosting services’ analytics. 

Log files may collect internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of internet browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), the date and time stamp, referring or exit pages, and the number of clicks. The information on these files is not personally identifiable. Instead, this information helps analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movement on the website, and gather demographic information. 

Our Privacy Policy was created using the Privacy Policy Generator and the Online Privacy Policy Generator.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Just like other websites, Dentistry For Young People uses ‘cookies’. Cookies store information such as the visitors’ preferences and the website pages that were accessed or visited. This information helps optimize the users’ experience. Web page content is customized based on the visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For additional information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each Dentistry For Young People’s advertising partners.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons in their advertisements and links that appear on Dentistry For Young People , which are sent directly to users’ browsers. Your IP address is automatically sent to the third-party when this occurs. These technologies measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns and/or personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Please note that Dentistry For Young People does not have access to or control over cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

Dentistry For Young People ‘s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. We recommend that you consult the Privacy Policies of the third-party ad servers for more detailed information. Their policies may include additional information on their practices and instructions on how to opt-out of certain options.

Your individual browser has options so you may disable cookies. More specific information about cookie management with web browsers can be found on the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Among other rights under the CCPA, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that have been collected.

Request that a business delete any personal data that has been collected about the consumer.

Request that a business not sell a consumer’s personal data.

If you make one of the above requests, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us to make any requests or to exercise your rights.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We want to make you fully aware of your data protection rights. Every individual who uses our website is entitled to the following rights:

Access – You may ask for  copies of your personal information. A small fee may be charged for the service.

Rectification – You may request that we correct any inaccurate information or complete the information that is incomplete.

Erasure – Under certain conditions, you may request that we erase your personal data.

Restrict processing – In certain situations, you may ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information.

Object to processing – Under certain conditions, you may object to our processing of your personal information.

Data portability – You may request that we transfer your collected data to another organization or directly to you, under certain conditions.

Please contact us to make any requests or to exercise any of the above rights. We have one month to respond.

Children’s Information

An additional priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. Parents and guardians should observe, take part in, and/or monitor their child’s online activities.

Dentistry For Young People does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided any personal information on our website, please contact us immediately. We will work hard to promptly remove such information from our records.

Call Now Button